Comparison of Title IX Regulations
[…] [4] 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(30) defines “Stalking” as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of others; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress.”
[5] HRM-041 also prohibits Gender-Based Harassment, Sexual Exploitation, Complicity, and Retaliation. See https://uvapolicy.virginia.edu/policy/HRM-041.